Halper Farm eminent domain verdict affirmed
[…] There are serious complications in one of the companion cases, Harrison Redevelopment Agency v. Amaral: Mr. Amaral withdrew the deposit, the buildings on the property have been demolished, and he has relocated his business to Lyndhurst, New Jersey. If Judge Gallipoli follows the courts reasoning in the Halper case, Mr. Amaral has achieved a pyrrhic victory and the only issue remaining for him is the argument over compensation.

The second issue regarding the date of value in the Halper case is also interesting. The court has bypassed the clear language of N.J.S.A. 20:3-30 in order to fashion a remedy for the Halpers. The Eminent Domain Act provides as follows:

Just compensation shall be determined as of the date of the earliest of the following events: (a) the date possession of the property being condemned is taken by the
condemnor in whole or in part; (b) the date of the commencement of the action; (c) the date on which action is taken by the condemnor which substantially affects the