Eminent Domain and the Underwater Mortgage
[…] This decision is a corollary to the Supreme Court’s decision in West Orange v. 769 Associates, LLC, 172 NJ 564 (2002) where the court ruled that the taking contemplated by West Orange was a legitimate public purpose. Thereafter, West Orange and the property owner entered into a Consent Agreement whereby West Orange formally abandoned the condemnation action. This resulted in the property owner seeking legal fees and costs under N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(b) which provides:

 “...if the court renders final judgment that the condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation or, if the condemnation action is abandoned by the condemnor, then the court shall award the owner any right or title to or interest to such real property, such sum that will reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses actually incurred, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees.”

The Appellate Court concluded that the trial judge properly excluded pre-litigation expenses and those arising from a prerogative writ suit that challenged a related municipal planning board decision, since those fees and costs did not arise from the “four corners” of a condemnation action.