Long Branch property owners cross-petition NJ Supreme Court in eminent domain cases
[…] The Superior Court Law Division is not empowered to make additional factual findings beyond what was established in 1996.  Anything further would give the city of Long Branch a second bite at the apple.  The Beachfront North Phase I project, as envisioned by the Thompson Design Group in 1996, has been built. The project is complete. It’s over—dismiss the complaints!

Once the complaints are dismissed, the only remaining issue is for the court to award the property owners reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees. N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(b) provides:

If the court renders final judgment that the condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation or, if the condemnation action is abandoned by the condemnor, then the court shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in such real property, such sum as will reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses actually incurred, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees.

See our blog post on West Orange v. 769 Associates. [Download the case here]

Attorneys for the property owners expect to receive the city’s brief no later than September 9 and will make the city's position available to the public on this blog upon receipt.